Indoor Pennant

2023 saw Victoria Bowling Club entering 3 teams in the Ballarat Indoor Bias Bowls Men’s competition: Division 1, 2 and 3. Congratulations to Division 2 on making the finals this year.

Achievements:

• Barry Nunn won his first Club Singles Championship defeating Marc Oswin in the final on an extra end. Marc Oswin and Alby Chapman won the club pairs. Runners up were Peter Elshaug and Larry Walsh.
• Micah Oswin – Ballarat Junior Singles Champion, VIBBA Junior Singles Runner-up, selected to represent Victoria in the 53rd Australian Indoor Biased Bowls Council’s National Championships.
• Barry Nunn and Peter Elshaug took out the Ballarat Association Pairs

 


 

In 2022, Victoria Bowling Club fielded three teams in the Ballarat Indoor Bias Bowls Men’s competition; Division 1, Division 2 and Division 3. There were no teams entered in the Ballarat Indoor Bias Bowls Women’s competition.

Wins were hard to come by throughout the year, but there was a big up-side and that being the number of new faces getting involved and enjoying their introduction to indoor bowls. Once again Covid and illness meant filling teams from week to week was a constant struggle, but as always, Bob Whitcher worked tirelessly to ensure that we could have 24 fit players each week.

Achievements
• Congratulations go to John Jackson on winning his third consecutive Singles Club Championship, beating Peter Elshaug in the final.
• Micah Oswin finished runner up in the VIBBA Junior Boys Singles Championship and was selected to represent Victoria in the 52nd Australian Indoor Biased Bowls Council’s National Championships.

Season 2021 saw our Men’s Division Two side make it as far as the Preliminary final before having the season ended by Ballarat East. After a great year, the Ladies Division Two side won through to the Grand Final before going down to Invermay.

The 2020 season was cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

For team selections, install the Team App, and click on the ‘Teams’ button.

For more information, or to get involved, please get in touch with Bob Whitcher.

Men's Results 2023 Season

Expand all Close all
  • Round 9

    Men’s pennant rnd 9 results.

    Division 1
    Midlands 37 d Victoria 21:
    P. Carlyle, B. Vandenberg , I. Hedger ,S. Hedger 20 d D. Leeson, B. Harrison, Mi. Oswin, S. O’ Loughlin 9;
    D. Brown, G. Jenkins, L. Yates, D. Speechley 17 d M. Phillipson, M Helmich, Ma. Oswin, B. Nunn 12.

    Ballarat North 41 d Webbcona 30:
    J. Nimmo, M. Brown, C. Wright, A. Dalgliesh 20 d S. Bromilow, R. Barton, B. Mahoney, T. Clarke 15;
    M. Smith, J. Quick, G. Williams, S. Plater 21 d R. Brown, R. Boag, C. Darken, W. Pattie 15.

    Creswick 33 d Learmonth 23:
    R. Ohlsen, G. Blackburn, M. Blackburn, T. Hedger 13 lt S. Newman, B. Peskett, C. Findlay, R. Powell 19;
    T. Booth, R. Edwards, R. Brehaut, G. Flapper 20 d M. Casey, T. Griffin, G. Stowe, M. Powell 8.

    Buninyong 33 lt V.R.I. 35:
    S. Dargaville , A. Donelly, G. Donaldson, P. Aldred 19 dw S. Lacy, J. Wakeling, B. Atwood, W. Lennecke 19;
    K. Chapman, I. Voight, G. Simpson, W. Morgan 14 lt B. Adams, D. Wilson, N. Bedggood, R. Bedggood 16.

    Division 2
    B.M.S. 53 d Victoria 29:
    T. Preston, C. Bryce, P. Gamble, K. Mc Lean 20 d B. Fernades, L. Johnson, N. Capuano, J. Capuano 18;
    P. Squires, D. Millar, S. Byron, R. Dickinson 33 d R. Corbin, D. Britt, R. Chapman, F. McGuigan 11.

    Sebastopol 46 d Webbcona 21:
    G. Dailly, S. Neish, B. Carter, R. Baker 27 d I. Edwards, R. Creelman, P. Collins, D. Rodgers 7;
    L. Atkins, J. Hofstra, N. Morris, S. Roberts 19 d W. Schreenan, C. Wells, N. Mahoney, K. Frost 14.

    Ballarat Golf 38 d Ballarat East 33:
    D. Ringin, I. Ferguson, P. Tithridge, M. Bibby 15 lt Na. Biggin No. Biggin, C. Uthenwoldt, M. Boyd 20;
    P. Bates, M. Hallahan, L. Cairns, J. Stephens 23 d O. Dunne, T. Dean, M. Kay, P. Dean 13.

    Cent/Wend 54 d City Oval 28:
    L. Verbene, T. Lee, T. Rosenow, J. Crosbie 39 d W. McLean, M. Nikovic, J. Evans, M. Sargent 5;
    N. Brown, T. Burke, I. Long, P. Ryan 15 lt R. Oonk, B. Coutts, I. Robinson, J. Pring 23.

    Division 3
    V.R.I. 73 d Victoria 17:
    P. Weuffren, I. Heinrich, J. Deregt, K. Andrews 33 d L. Walsh, M. Lindus,R. Whitcher 9;
    K. Bedggood, M. Dowler, G. Crack, A. Bedggood 40 d B. Harrison, L. Hanrahan, B. Huebner, V. Wilckens 8.

    Midlands 30 lt Creswick 31:
    D. Lacy, P. Braybrook, R. Bissett, B. Croft 14 lt P. Zelley, R. Prictor, S. Hepworth, D. Cooper 16;
    D. Nichols, A. Duggan, N. Peoples, D. Schreenan 16 d M. Ricardi, P. Fontana, B. O’Malley, A. Annear 15.

    B.M.S. 27 lt Learmonth 39:
    A. Braybrook, L. Clarke, J. Walker, M. Taylor 13 lt P. Edwards, S. Fitzgibbon, K. Stowe, G. Findlay 21;
    P. Caiston, R. Daniels, I. Annear, A. McLean 14 lt I. Martin, G. Ross, P. Davies, P. Beechey 18.

  • Round 8

    Men’s pennant rnd 8 results.

    Division 1

    Webbcona 44 d Midlands 25:
    S. Bromilow, R. Barton, B. Mahoney, T. Clarke 21 d D. Sparkman, B. Vandenberg , I. Hedger ,S. Hedger 15;
    R. Brown, R. Boag, C. Darken, W. Pattie 23 d D. Brown, P.Braybrook, L. Yates, D. Speechley 10.

    Learmonth 43 d Ballarat North 28:
    M. Casey, T. Griffin, G. Stowe, M. Powell 30 d J. Nimmo, D. Anderton, C. Wright, A. Dalgliesh 8;
    B. Peskett, S. Newman, C. Findlay, R. Powell 13 lt M. Smith, J. Quick, G. Williams, S. Plater 20.

    V.R.I. 34 lt Creswick 47:
    S. Lacy, W. Lennecke, M. Collins, G. Johnson 20 lt R. Ohlsen, G. Blackburn, M. Blackburn, T. Hedger 30;
    B. Adams, J. Wakeling, B. Atwood, R. Bedggood 14 lt T. Booth, R. Edwards, R. Brehaut, G. Flapper 17.

    Victoria 39 d Buninyong 34:
    D. Britt, Mi. Oswin, Ma. Oswin, B. Nunn 24 d D. Casey , P. Glover, G. Donaldson, P. Aldred 17;
    D. Leeson, B. Harrison, S. O’ Loughlin, K. Silbereisen 15 lt G. Simpson, K. Chapman, W. Morgan, J. Nunn 17.

    Division 2

    Webbcona 35 d B.M.S. 33:
    W. Schreenan, T. Van Den Ploeg, C. Wells, K. Frost 17 lt M. Hampson, T. Preston, P. Gamble, K. Mc Lean 19;
    B. Garnham, I. Edwards, P. Collins, D. Rodgers 18 d G. Allan, P. Squires, S. Byron, R. Dickinson 14.

    Ballarat East 34 d Sebastopol 33:
    O. Dunne, S. Kay, M. Kay, P. Dean 17 d G. Crotty, B. Carter, W. Matthews, R. Baker 12;
    Na. Biggin No. Biggin, C. Uthenwoldt, M. Boyd 17 lt B. Johnson, N. Morris, S. Hanson, S. Roberts 21.

    City Oval 31 lt Ballarat Golf 50:
    M. Nikovic, W. McLean, R. Oonk, J. Evans 24 d D. Ringin, I. Ferguson, P. Tithridge, M. Bibby 8;
    J. Tansley, B. Coutts, I. Robinson, J. Pring 7 lt M. Hallahan, L. Cairns, B. Widdison, J. Stephens 42.

    Victoria 38 lt Cent/Wend 41:
    R. Corbin, R. Chapman, N. Capuano, F. McGuigan 17 lt P. Murray, T. Lee, T. Gutteridge, J. Crosbie 18;
    B. Fernades, M. Phillipson, M. Helmich, P. Elshaug 21 lt N. Brown, T. Burke, I. Long, P. Ryan 23.

    Division 3

    Creswick 55 d Victoria 19:
    M. Ricardi, P. Fontana, B. O’Malley, A. Annear 34 d M. Lindus, , L. Hanrahan, L. Walsh, R. Whitcher 7;
    R. Prictor, S. Hepworth, G. Peel, D. Cooper 21 d W. Harrison, A. Chapman, J. Ferris, V. Wilckens 12.

    Learmonth 42 d Midlands 38:
    I. Martin, G. Ross, P. Davies, P. Beechey 26 d D. Lacy, R. Bissett, G. Jenkins, B. Croft 19;
    P. Edwards, S. Fitzgibbon, K. Stowe, C. Powell 16 lt R. Smith, D. Nichols, N. Peoples, D. Schreenan 19 .

    B.M.S. 39 lt V.R.I. 45:
    T. Kuypers, L. Clarke, A. McLean, J. Ryan 18 lt P. Weuffren, M. Dowler, D. Hucker, K. Andrews 19;
    P. Caiston, R. Daniels, I. Annear, M. Hughes 21 lt P. Vorstenbosch, , D. Wilson, N. Bedggood, A. Bedggood 26.

  • Round 7

    Men’s pennant round 7 results.

    Division 1

    Webbcona 40 d Learmonth 26:
    S. Bromilow, R. Barton, B. Mahoney, T. Clarke 19 d M. Casey, T. Griffin, G. Stowe, M. Powell 13;
    R. Brown, R. Boag, N. Mahoney, C. Darken 21 d B. Peskett, S. Newman, C. Findlay, R. Powell 13.

    V.R.I. 44 d Ballarat North 32:
    S. Lacy, W. Lennecke, M. Collins, G. Johnson 30 d J. Nimmo, D. Anderton, C. Wright, A. Dalgliesh 20;
    B. Adams, J. Redfern, B. Atwood, R. Bedggood 14 d M. Smith, J. Quick, G. Williams, S. Plater 12.

    Victoria 35 d Creswick 34:
    K. Silbereisen, Mi. Oswin, Ma. Oswin, B. Nunn 20 d R. Ohlsen, G. Blackburn, M. Blackburn, T. Hedger 13;
    D. Leeson, B. Harrison, M. Tudorovic, S. O’ Loughlin 15 lt T. Booth, R. Edwards, R. Brehaut, G. Flapper 21.

    Midlands 42 d Buninyong 31:
    D. Brown, R. Castles, J. Croft, D. Speechley 18 d D. Casey , N. Hand, G. Donaldson, P. Aldred 17;
    P. Speechley, B. Vandenberg , I. Hedger ,S. Hedger 24 d S. Dargaville, K. Chapman, W. Morgan, J. Nunn 14.

    Division 2

    Webbcona 16 lt Ballarat East 57:
    W. Schreenan, T. Van Den Ploeg, T. Hendy, K. Frost 12 lt O. Dunne, C. Uthenwoldt, M. Kay, P. Dean 23;
    B. Garnham, R. Creelman, C. Wells, D. Rodgers 4 lt Na. Biggin No. Biggin, M. Boyd, T. Driscold 34.

    City Oval 29 lt Sebastopol 63:
    M. Nikovic, W. McLean, R. Oonk, J. Evans 22 lt G. Daily, J. Hoffstra, W. Matthews, R. Baker 32;
    J. Tansley, B. Coutts, I. Robinson, J. Pring, 7 lt B. Johnson, S. Neish, S. Hanson, S. Roberts 31.

    Victoria 50 d Ballarat Golf 22:
    R. Corbin, R. Chapman, J. Capuano, F. McGuigan 29 d M. Hallahan, L. Cairns, B. Widdison, J. Stephens 14;
    B. Fernades, A. David, M. Helmich, P. Elshaug 21 d D. Ringin, I. Ferguson, P. Tithridge, M. Bibby 8.

    B.M.S. 24 lt Cent/Wend 51:
    G. Allan, D. Millar, S. Byron, R. Dickinson 13 lt T. Rosenow, T. Lee, T. Gutteridge, J. Crosbie 19;
    M. Hampson, A. McLean, T. Preston, K. Mc Lean 11 lt N. Brown, T. Burke, I. Long, P. Ryan 32.

    Division 3

    Victoria 23 lt Learmonth 57:
    W. Harrison, A. Chapman, J. Ferris, V. Wilckens 6 lt I. Martin, G. Ross, P. Davies, P. Beechey 41;
    M. Lindus, L. Johnson, L. Walsh, R. Whitcher 17 d P. Edwards, S. Fitzgibbon, G. Findlay, C. Powell 16 .

    Midlands 37 d B.M.S. 35:
    D. Lacy, P. Braybrook , R. Bissett, B. Croft 17 d C. Bryce, L. Clarke, P. Gamble, M. Taylor 15;
    R. Smith, A. Duggan, N. Peoples, D. Schreenan 20 dw P. Caiston, R. Daniels, I. Annear, M. Hughes 20.

    Creswick 34 lt V.R.I. 35:
    M. Ricardi, P. Fontana, B. O’Malley, A. Annear 16 d P. Weuffren, G. Crack, J. DeRegt, K. Andrews 15;
    P. Zelley, S. Hepworth, G. Peel, D. Cooper 18 lt P. Vorstenbosch, , D. Hucker, N. Bedggood, A. Bedggood 20.

  • Round 6

    Men’s pennant round 6 results.
    Division 1:

    Learmonth 39 d V.R.I. 32
    M. Casey, T. Griffin, G. Stowe, M. Powell 14 lt S. Lacy, N. Bedggood, M. Collins, G. Johnson 16;
    B. Peskett, S. Newman, C. Findlay, R. Powell 25 d B. Adams, J. Redfern, B. Atwood, R. Bedggood 16.

    Ballarat North 42 d Victoria 26
    J. Nimmo, D. Anderton, C. Wright, A. Dalgliesh 20 d M. Phillipson, Mi. Oswin, Ma. Oswin, B. Nunn 12;
    M. Smith, J. Quick, G. Williams, S. Plater 22 d D. Leeson, B. Harrison, M. Tudorovic, S. O’ Loughlin 14.

    Creswick 34 lt Midlands 39
    M. Ricardi, R. Ohlsen, M. Blackburn, T. Hedger 16 lt D. Brown, R. Castles, J. Croft, D. Speechley 19;
    T. Booth, R. Edwards, R. Brehaut, G. Flapper 18 lt P. Speechley, B. Vandenberg , I. Hedger ,S. Hedger 20.

    Buninyong 35 lt Webbcona 44
    D. Casey , K. Chapman, G. Donaldson, P. Aldred 24 d S. Bromilow, R. Creelman, R. Barton, T. Clarke 16;
    P. Glover, W. Morgan, G. Simpson, J. Nunn 11 lt R. Brown, R. Boag, C. Darken, W. Pattie 28.

    Division 2
    Ballarat East 54 d City Oval 39
    C. Uthenwoldt, No. Biggin, M. Boyd, T. Driscold 20 d R. Oonk, W. McLean, J. Evans, M. Sargent 18;
    O. Dunne, S. Kay, M. Kay, P. Dean 34 d J. Tansley, J. Pring, B. Coutts, I. Robinson 21.

    Sebastopol 40 d Victoria 32
    G. Crotty, L. Atkins, N Morris, S. Hanson 20 lt L. Johnson, R. Chapman, A. David, F. McGuigan 21;
    G. Daily, B. Johnson, B. Carter, R. Baker 20 d B. Fernades, M. Helmich, J. Capuano, P. Elshaug 11.

    Ballarat Golf 40 d B.M.S. 32
    D. Ringin, I. Ferguson, P. Tithridge, M. Bibby 15 lt G. Allan, P. Squire, D. Millar, S. Byron 18;
    M. Hallahan, L. Cairns, B. Widdison, J. Stephens 25 d M. Hampson, T. Kuypers, T. Preston, K. Mc Lean 14.

    Cent/Wend 38 d Webbcona 35
    L. Verberne, T. Lee, T. Rosenow, J. Crosbie 10 lt W. Schreenan, T. Van Den Ploeg, T. Hendy, K. Frost 20;
    N. Brown, T. Burke, I. Long, P. Ryan 28 d B. Garnham, I. Edwards, C. Wells, D. Rodgers 15.

    Division 3
    B.M.S. 48 d Victoria 22
    P. Caiston, R. Daniels, I. Annear, M. Hughes 21 d W. Harrison, L. Hanrahan, B. Heubner, L. Walsh 13;
    A. Braybrook, L. Clarke, K. Williams, J. Ryan 27 d M. Lindus, A. Chapman, J. Ferris, V. Wilckens 9.

    V.R.I. 40 d Midlands 27
    P. Weuffren, G. Crack, J. DeRegt, K. Andrews 24 d D. Lacy, A. Duggan, R. Bissett, B. Croft 11;
    P. Vorstenbosch, , D. Hucker, W. Lennecke, A. Bedggood 16 dw R. Smith, D. Sparkman, N. Peoples, D. Schreenan 16.

    Learmonth 27 lt Creswick 42
    P. Edwards, S. Fitzgibbon, G. Findlay, C. Powell 12 lt R.Prictor, P. Fontana, B. O’Malley, A. Annear 24;
    I. Martin, G. Ross, P. Davies, P. Beechey 15 lt P. Zelley, S. Hepworth, G. Peel, D. Cooper 18.

  • Round 5

    Men’s pennant round 5 results.
    Division 1:

    Victoria 39 d Learmonth 34:
    Mi. Oswin, R. Chapman, Ma. Oswin, B. Nunn 16 lt M. Casey, T. Griffin, G. Stowe, M. Powell 24;
    D. Leeson, B. Harrison, M. Tudorovic, S. O’ Loughlin 23 d G. Ross, S. Newman, C. Findlay, R. Powell 10.

    V.R.I. 49 d Webbcona 32:
    B. Adams, J. Redfern, N. Bedggood, R. Bedggood 14 lt R. Brown, R. Boag, C. Darken, W. Pattie 16;
    S. Lacy, J. Wakeling, M. Collins, G. Johnson 35 d S. Bromilow, R. Creelman, N. Mahoney, B. Mahoney 16.

    Midlands 42 d Ballarat North 33:
    P. Speechley, B. Vandenberg , I. Hedger ,S. Hedger 29 d J. Nimmo, D. Anderton, C. Wright, A. Dalgliesh 19;
    D. Brown, G. Plier, L. Yates, D. Speechley 13 lt M. Smith, J. Quick, G. Williams, S. Plater 14.

    Buninyong 27 lt Creswick 57:
    S. Dargaville, D. Casey , G. Donaldson, G. Simpson 11 lt R. Ohlsen, G. Blackburn, M. Blackburn, T. Hedger 34;
    R. Hepburn, K. Chapman, W. Morgan, J. Nunn 16 lt T. Booth, S. Hepworth, R. Brehaut, G. Flapper 23.

    Division 2:

    Victoria 45 d Ballarat East 26:
    L. Johnson, R. Witcher, A. David, F. McGuigan 16 lt T. Dean, S. Kay, M. Kay, P. Dean 20;
    B. Fernades, M. Helmich, J. Capuano, P. Elshaug 29 d Na. Biggin, No. Biggin, M. Boyd, T. Driscold 6.

    City Oval 24 lt Webbcona 48:
    M. Nikolic, C. Gibson, J. Evans, M. Sargent 8 lt W. Schreenan, T. Van Den Ploeg, R. Barton, K. Frost 29;
    J. Tansley, W. McLean, B. Coutts, J. Pring 16 lt B. Garnham, I. Edwards, T. Hendy, D. Rodgers 19.

    B.M.S. 39 d Sebastopol 23:
    M. Taylor, D. Millar, S. Byron, R. Dickenson 15 d J. Hofstra, S. Neish, W. Matthews, S. Roberts 14;
    T. Preston, T. Kuypers, P. Gamble, K. Mc Lean 24 d G. Crotty, L. Atkins, B Carter, S. Hanson 9.

    Cent/Wend 45 d Ballarat Golf 29:
    L. Verberne, G. Seymour, T. Lee, J. Crosbie 30 d D. Ringin, I. Ferguson, P. Tithridge, M. Bibby 14;
    B. Burke, T. Burke, T, Rosenow, P. Ryan 15 dw P. Bates, M. Hallahan, L. Cairns, B. Widdison 15.

    Division 3:

    Midlands 58 d Victoria 26:
    R. Smith, D. Nichols, N. Peoples, D. Schreenan 34 d M. Lindus, L. Hanrahan, J. Ferris, B. Heubner 15 ;
    D. Lacy, P. Braybrook, A. Duggan, B. Croft 24 d W. Harrison, A. Chapman, L. Walsh, V. Wilckens 11.

    V.R.I. 49 d Learmonth 32:
    P. Weuffren, G. Crack, J. DeRegt, K. Andrews 32 d P. Davies, G. Moy, K. Stowe, P. Beechey 8;
    P. Vorstenbosch, , D. Hucker, N. Bedggood, A. Bedggood 30 d P. Edwards, K. Johnson, S. Fitzgibbon, G. Findlay 9.

    B.M.S. 22 lt Creswick 40:
    A. Braybrook, L. Clarke, K. Williams, J. Ryan 13 lt M. Ricardi, P. Fontana, B. O’Malley, A. Annear 27;
    P. Caiston, J. Walker, I. Annear, M. Hughes 9 lt A. Penrice, R. Prictor, G. Peel, D. Cooper 13.

  • Round 4

    Men’s pennant round 4 results.
    Division 1

    V.R.I. 42 d Victoria 28:
    B. Adams, J. Redfern, N. Bedggood, R. Bedggood 18 d Mi. Oswin, N. Capuano, Ma. Oswin, B. Nunn 11;
    S. Lacy, J. Wakeling, M. Collins, G. Johnson 24 d M. Phillipson, B. Harrison, M. Tudorovic, S. O’ Loughlin 17.

    Webbcona 34 lt Creswick 36:
    S. Bromilow, R. Creelman, B. Mahoney, T. Clarke 10 lt R. Ohlsen, G. Blackburn, M. Blackburn, T. Hedger 24;
    R. Brown, R. Boag, C. Darken, W. Pattie 24 d T. Booth, R. Edwards, R. Brehaut, G. Flapper 12.

    Learmonth 37 d Midlands 31:
    P. Edwards, S. Newman, C. Findlay, R. Powell 19 dw P. Speechley, D. Brown, B. Vandenberg , S. Hedger 19;
    M. Casey, R. Peskett, G. Stowe, M. Powell 18 d D. Nichols, G. Barnett, L. Yates, I. Hedger 12.

    Ballarat North 43 d Buninyong 28:
    J. Nimmo, J. Quick, G. Williams, S. Plater 25 d S. Dargaville, K. Chapman, W. Morgan, G. Simpson 13;
    M. Smith, D. Anderton, C. Wright, A. Dalgliesh 18 d D. Casey, P. Bell, G. Donaldson, N. Hand 15.

    Division 2

    City Oval 26 lt Victoria 53:
    M. Nikolic, C. Gibson, J. Evans, M. Sargent 12 lt R. Corbin, R. Chapman, A. David, F. McGuigan 35;
    J. Tansley, J. Pring, B. Coutts, I. Robinson 14 lt B. Fernades, D. Leeson, J. Capuano, P. Elshaug 18.

    Webbcona 36 d Ballarat Golf 33:
    W. Schreenan, T. Hendy, R. Barton, K. Frost 15 lt D. Ringin, I. Ferguson, P. Tithridge, M. Bibby 16;
    B. Garnham, I. Edwards, P. Collins, D. Rodgers 21 d M. Hallahan, L. Cairns, B. Widdison, J. Stephens .

    Ballarat East 43 d B.M.S. 37:
    O. Dunne, S. Kay, M. Kay, P. Dean 23 d G. Allan, P. Squire, S. Byron, R. Dickenson 18;
    P. Clayson, C. Uthenwoldt, M. Boyd, T. Driscold 20 d M. Hampson, T. Kuypers, P. Gamble, K. Mc Lean 19.

    Sebastopol 34 d Cent/Wend 32:
    G. Dailly, J. Hofstra, B Carter, R. Baker 23 d L. Verberne, G. Seymour, T. Lee, J. Crosbie 12;
    L. Atkins, S. Neish, W. Matthews, S.Roberts 11 lt B. Burke, T. Burke, T, Rosenow, P. Ryan 20.

    Division 3

    Victoria 22 lt V.R.I. 42:
    A. Moormann, M. Lindus, L. Johnston, R. Whitcher 9 lt P. Weuffren, M. Dowler, J. DeRegt, K. Andrews 25;
    W. Harrison, L. Hanrahan, B. Heuber, V. Wilckens 13 lt P. Vorstenbosch, G. Crack, D. Hucker, A. Bedggood 17.

    Learmonth 54 d B.M.S. 33:
    I. Martin, D. Ryan, P. Davies, P. Beechey 22 d A. Braybrook, L. Clarke,J. Walker, J. Ryan 16;
    C. Beechey, G. Moy, S. Fitzgibbon, G. Findlay 32 d P. Caiston, R. Daniels, I. Annear, M. Hughes 17.

    Creswick 38 d Midlands 29:
    P. Zelley, R. Prictor, G. Peel, D. Cooper 17 d R. Smith, G. Yates, N. Peoples, D. Schreenan 16;
    M. Ricardi, P. Fontana, S. Hepworth, A. Annear 21 d R. Higgins, P. Braybrook, A. Duggan, R. Bissett 13 .

  • Round 3

    Men’s Pennant round 3 results.
    Division 1

    Victoria 37 d Webbcona 34:
    M. Phillipson, B. Harrison, S. O’ Laughlin, K. Silbereisen 26 d S. Bromilow, R. Boag, B. Mahoney, T. Clarke 10;
    M. Tudorovic, Mi. Oswin, Ma. Oswin, B. Nunn 11 lt R. Brown, R. Boag, C. Darken, W. Pattie 24.

    Midlands 24 lt V.R.I. 47:
    L. Yates, G. Plier, I. Hedger, D. Speechley 11 lt B. Adams, J. Redfern, B. Atwood, R. Bedggood 19;
    P. Carlyle, D. Brown, B. Vandenberg , S. Hedger 13 lt S. Lacy, J. Wakeling, M. Collins, G. Johnson 28.

    Buninyong 43 d Learmonth 33:
    D. Casey, G. Donaldson, N. Hand, P. Aldred 29 d R. Peskett, G. Ross, S. Newman, C. Findlay 15;
    R. Hepburn, W. Morgan, G. Simpson, J. Nunn 14 lt M. Casey, T. Griffin, G. Stowe, M. Powell 18.

    Creswick 42 d Ballarat North 23:
    T. Booth, R. Edwards, R. Brehaut, G. Flapper 23 d J. Nimmo, M. Brown, J. Quick, S. Plater 13;
    R. Ohlsen, G. Blackburn, M. Blackburn, T. Hedger 19 d M. Smith, G. Atkins, D. Anderton, G. Williams 10.

    Division 2:

    Victoria 33 dw Webbcona 33:
    R. Corbin, D. Britt, R. Chapman, A. David 18 d W. Schreenan, R. Barton, N. Mahoney, K. Frost 16;
    B. Fernades, M. Helmich, J. Capuano, P. Elshaug 15 lt B. Garnham, I. Edwards, P. Collins, D. Rodgers 17.

    B.M.S. 51 d City Oval 40:
    M. Hampson, T. Kuypers, P. Gamble, K. Mc Lean 24 lt M. Nikolic, C. Gibson, J. Evans, M. Sargent 26;
    G. Allan, P. Squire, S. Byron, R. Dickenson 27 d J. Tansley, J. Pring, I. Robinson, R. Oonk 14.

    Cent/Wend 39 d Ballarat East 26:
    L. Verberne, T. Lee, T. Gutteridge, J. Crosbie 23 d M. Walters, T. Dean, M. Kay, P. Dean 7;
    T, Rosenow, T. Burke, I. Long, P. Ryan 16 lt O. Dunne, D. Radisich, M. Boyd, T. Driscold 19.

    Ballarat Golf 35 d Sebastopol 30:
    M. Hallahan, L. Cairns, B. Widdison, J. Stephens 19 d G. Dailly, J. Hofstra, B Carter, R. Baker 13;
    D. Ringin, I. Ferguson, P. Tithridge, M. Bibby 16 lt G. Crotty, B. Johnson, N. Morris, S. Hanson 17.

    Division 3:

    V.R.I. 78 d B.M.S. 14:
    P. Weuffren, D. Hucker, J. DeRegt, K. Andrews 46 d P. Caiston, R. Daniels, I. Annear, M. Hughes 7;
    P. Vorstenbosch, G. Crack, N. Bedggood, A. Bedggood 32 d A. Braybrook, K. Williams,J. Walker, J. Ryan 7.

    Midlands 42 d Learmonth 36:
    R. Smith, D. Nichols, N. Peoples, D. Schreenan 27 I. Martin, P. Davies, K. Stowe, P. Beechey 11;
    D. Lacy, D. Sparkman, R. Bissett, B. Croft 15 lt P. Edwards, G. Moy, S. Fitzgibbon, C. Powell 25.

    Victoria 25 lt Creswick 39:
    L. Hanrahan, L. Johnston, J. Ferris, R. Whitcher 10 lt P. Zelley, R. Prictor, G. Peel, D. Cooper 18;
    W. Harrison, A. Chapman, L. Walsh, V. Wilckens 15 lt M. Ricardi, P. Fontana, B. O’Malley, A. Annear 21.

  • Round 2

    Men’s pennant results round 2.
    Division 1

    Webbcona 42 d Ballarat North 34:
    R. Brown, R. Boag, C. Darken, W. Pattie 23 d M. Smith, G. Atkins, J. Quick, A. Dalgliesh 16;
    T. Hendy, T. Vanderploeg, S. Bromilow, T. Clarke 19 d J. Nimmo, M. Brown, C. Wright, S. Plater 18 .

    Victoria 34 lt Midlands 39:
    M. Phillipson, B. Harrison, S. O’ Laughlin, K. Silbereisen 10 lt L. Yates, G. Plier, I. Hedger, D. Speechley 21;
    M. Tudorovic, Mi. Oswin, Ma. Oswin, B. Nunn 24 d P. Carlyle, D. Brown, B. Vandenberg , S. Hedger 18.

    V.R.I. 45 d Buninyong 37:
    S. Lacy, A. Bedggood, M. Collins, J. Redfern 19 d K. Chapman, D. Casey, N. Hand, G. Simpson 16;
    B. Adams, J. Wakeling, B. Atwood, R. Bedggood 26d G. Perkins, P. Bell, W. Morgan, J. Nunn 21.

    Learmonth 15 lt Creswick 40:
    M. Casey, T. Griffin, G. Stowe, M. Powell 9 lt R. Edwards, A. Annear, R. Brehaut, G. Flapper 20;
    R. Peskett, G. Ross, S. Newman, R. Powell 6 lt R. Ohlsen, G. Blackburn, M. Blackburn, T. Hedger 20.

    Division 2:

    Webbcona 30 lt Sebastopol 41:
    B. Garnham, I. Edwards, P. Collins, D. Rodgers 18 d B. Johnson, S. Neish, W, Matthews, S. Roberts 15;
    W. Schreenan, P. McKay, N. Mahoney, K. Frost 12 lt G. Dailly, J. Hofstra, N. Morris, S. Hanson 26.

    Victoria 34 d B.M.S. 32:
    D. Leeson, I. Willowhite, R. Chapman, F. Mc Guigan 14 lt M. Hampson, T. Kuypers, P. Gamble, K. Mc Lean 20;
    B. Fernades, R. Corbin, J. Capuano, P. Elshaug 20 d G. Allan, P. Squire, S. Byron, R. Dickenson 12.

    City Oval 23 lt Cent/Wend 48:
    J. Tansley, J. Pring, B. Coutts, R. Oonk 13 lt L. Verberne, T. Lee, P. Murray, T. Gutteridge30;
    M. Mikovic, C. Gibson, J. Evans, M. Sargent 10 lt T, Rosenow, G. Seymour, I. Long, P. Ryan 18.

    Ballarat East 25 lt Ballarat Golf 37:
    O. Dunne, P. Clayson, C. Uthenwoldt, M. Kay 14 d M. Hallahan, L. Cairns, B. Widdison, J. Stephens 11;
    Na. Biggin, M. Boyd, No. Biggin, T. Driscold 11 lt D. Ringin, I. Ferguson, P. Tithridge, M. Bibby 26.

    Division 3:

    V.R.I. 32 lt Creswick 41:
    P. Weuffren, G. Crack, D. Hucker, K. Andrews 16 lt M. Ricardi, P. Fontana, B. O’Malley, , S. Hepworth 28;
    P. Vorstenbosch, D. Wilson, J. DeRegt, N. Bedggood 16 d P. Zelley, P. Fontana, G. Peel, D. Cooper 13.

    B.M.S. 28 lt Midlands 42:
    L. Clark, K. Williams,J. Walker, J. Ryan 12 lt R. Smith, D. Nichols, G. Jenkins,, D. Schreenan 17;
    P. Caiston, R. Daniels, I. Annear, M. Hughes 16 lt D. Lacy, P. Braybrook, D. Sparkman, B. Croft 25.

    Learmonth 47 d Victoria 29:
    P. Edwards, S. Fitzgibbon, C. Findlay, C. Powell 22 d L. Hanrahan, L. Johnston, J. Ferris, R. Whitcher 12;
    I. Martin, G. Findlay, K. Stowe, P. Beechey 25 d W. Harrison, A. Chapman, L. Walsh, B. Heubner 17.

  • Round 1

    Men’s round 1 results.
    Division 1

    Midlands 43 d Webbcona 34
    G. Plier, G. Jenkins, J. Croft, I. Hedger 18 d R. Brown, R. Boag, C. Darken, W. Pattie 15; P. Carlyle, D. Brown, B. Vandenberg , S. Hedger 25 d S. Bromilow, R. Creelman, B. Mahoney, T. Clarke 19.

    Buninyong 42 d Victoria 29
    P. Glover, W. Morgan, G. Simpson, J. Nunn 26 d D. Britt, B. Harrison, S. O’Laughlin, K. Silbereisen 12; G. Perkins, P. Bell, N. Hand, P. Aldred 16 lt M. Tudorovic, Mi. Oswin, Ma. Oswin, B. Nunn 17.

    Creswick 53 d V.R.I. 31
    R. Ohlsen, G. Blackburn, M. Blackburn, T. Hedger 33 d S. Lacy, A. Bedggood, M. Collins, G. Johnson 15; T. Booth, R. Edwards, R. Brehaut, G. Flapper 20 d B. Adams, J. Redfern, B. Atwood, R. Bedggood 16.

    Ballarat North 34 lt Learmonth 39
    J. Nimmo, C. Wright, G. Williams, S. Plater 19 d M. Casey, G. Stowe, T. Griffin, M. Powell 17; M. Smith, D. Anderton, J. Quick, A. Dalgliesh 15 lt R. Peskett, G. Ross, S. Newman, R. Powell 22.

    Division 2

    B.M.S. 51 d Webbcona 32
    M. Hampson, T. Kuypers, P. Gamble, K. Mc Lean 35 d B. Garnham, I. Edwards, P. Collins, D. Rodgers 12; G. Allan, P. Squire, S. Byron, R. Dickenson 16 lt W. Schreenan, R. Barton, N. Mahoney, K. Frost 20.

    Cent/Wend 46 d Victoria 33
    T, Rosenow, T. Burke, I. Long, P. Ryan 27 d W. Harrison, L. Johnson, R. Chapman, F. Mc Guigan 15; L. Verberne, T. Lee, P. Murray, T. Gutteridge 19 d B. Fernades, R. Corbin, M. Helmich, P. Elshaug 18.

    Ballarat Golf 46 d City Oval 31
    D. Ringin, I. Ferguson, P. Tithridge, M. Bibby 24 d J. Tapsley, S. Pring, A. Graham, R. Oonk 12;M. Hallahan, L. Cairns, B. Widdison, J. Stephens 22 d W. McLean, C. Gibson, J. Evans, M. Sargent 19.

    Sebastopol 34 d Ballarat East 30
    B. Johnson, S. Neish, W, Matthews, S. Roberts 21 dw O. Dunne, T. Dean, M. Kay, P. Dean 21; G. Dailly, J. Hofstra, B. Carter, R. Baker 13 d Na. Biggin, M. Boyd, No. Biggin, T. Driscold 9 .

    Division 3

    Midlands 35 lt V.R.I. 36
    R. Smith, D. Sparkman, N. Peoples, D. Schreenan 15 lt. Weuffren, M. Dowler, D. Hucker, K. Andrews 22; D. Lacy, P. Braybrook, R. Bissett, B. Croft 20 d P. Vorstenbosch, G. Crack, J. DeRegt, N. Bedggood 14.

    Victoria 33 d B.M.S. 29
    L. Hanrahan, A. Chapman, L. Walsh, B. Heubner 18 dw L. Clark, A. Braybrook,J. Walker, J. Ryan 18; A. Moorman, R. Whitcher, J. Ferris, V. Wilckens 15 d P. Caiston, R. Daniels, I. Annear, M. Hughes 11.

    Creswick 44 lt Learmonth 54
    M. Ricardi, B. O’Malley, D. Cooper, S. Hepworth 26 d P. Edwards, I. Martin, S. Fitzgibbon, C. Powell 17; P. Zelley, P. Fontana, G. Peel, B. Broughton 18 lt P. Davis, G. Findlay, K. Stowe, P. Beechey 37.

Men's Results 2022 Season

Expand all Close all
  • Round 14

    Ballarat Indoor Bias Bowls - Men's Pennant Ladder Round 14

  • Round 13

    Ballarat Indoor Bias Bowls - Men's Pennant Ladder Round 13

  • Round 12

    Ballarat Indoor Bias Bowls - Men's Pennant Ladder Round 12

  • Round 11

    Ballarat Indoor Bias Bowls - Men's Pennant Ladder Round 11

  • Round 10

  • Round 9

    Ballarat Indoor Bias Bowls - Men's Pennant Ladder Round 9

  • Round 8

    Ballarat Indoor Bias Bowls - Men's Pennant Ladder Round 8

  • Round 7

    Ballarat Indoor Bias Bowls - Men's Pennant Ladder Round 7

  • Round 6

    Ballarat Indoor Bias Bowls - Men's Pennant Ladder Round 6

     

  • Round 5

    Ballarat Indoor Bias Bowls - Men's Pennant Ladder Round 5
    Men’s Pennant Round 5 results.

    Division 1.
    V.R.I. 33 lt Webbcona 42
    B. Adams, J. Redfern, S. Lacy, G. Johnson 23 lt S. Bromilow, R. Barton, C. Darken, R. Bedggood 25; T. Lee, J. Benney, B. Atwood, N. Peglar 10 lt R. Brown, R. Boag, B. Mahoney, T. Clarke 17.

    Creswick 37 d Victoria 28
    R. Ohlsen, G. Blackburn, M. Blackburn, T. Hedger 27 d K.Coad, B. Harrison, R. Chapman, P. Tudorovic 6; T. Booth, R. Edwards, J. Matthews, R. Brehaut 10 lt Spruce, D. Britt, M. Tudorovic, E. King 22.

    Midlands 38 d Central Wendouree 21
    A. Duggan, R. Bond, I. Hedger, D. Speechley 19 d L. Vincent, T. Burke, P. Murray, T. Gutteridge 14: P. Carlyle, G. Plier, A. Dalgliesh, J. Croft 19 d L. Verbene, P. Banks, P. Ryan, J. Crosbie 7.

    Learmonth Bye.

    Division 2
    East 39 d Victoria 31
    O. Dunne, Na. Biggin, N. Bedggood, T. Driscoll 23 d P. Hasse, B. Huebner, Mi. Oswin, P. Elshaug 16; P. Clayson, T. Dean, M. Kay, A. Bedggood 16 d M. Helmich, R. Corbin, I. Willowhite, M. Oswin 15.

    City Oval 37 lt Webbcona 39
    A. Graham, J. Pring, B. Coutt, M. Sargent 24 d B. Garnham, N. Mahoney, K. Frost, M. Collins 20; R. Oonk, J. Evans, D. Flintoff, I. Robinson 13 lt W. Schreenan, B. Rodger, D. Anderton, W. Pattie 19.

    Buninyong 35 d Creswick 28
    T. McDonald, R. Ockwell, G. Simpson, J. Nunn 20 d A. Penrice, G. Peel, D. Cooper, B. Broughton 17; T. Lempriere, S. Gollan, D. Casey, P. Aldred 15 d D. Mitchell, P. Zelley, B. O’Malley, S. Hepworth 11.

    Ballarat Golf v Bye.

    Division 3
    Midlands 30 d Central Wendouree 21
    E. Harwood, R. Bissett, N. Peoples, D. Schreenan 20 d J. Earle, S. Flack, J. Nimmo, C. Wright 7; D. Lacy, D. Brown, W. Slocombe, B. Croft 10 lt B. Kiley, N. Brown, I. Long, T. Rosenow 14.

    Learmonth 47 d Victoria 13
    P. Edwards, D. Powell, P. Beechey, C. Powell 21 d L. Johnston, L. Hanrahan, L. Walsh, K. Silbereisen 6; R. Cassar, S. Fitzgibbon, C. Findlay, K. Stowe 26 d S. Sumner, J. Ferris, R. Whitcher 7.

    Sebastopol 41 d V.R.I. 28
    K. Baker,J. Hofstra, W. Matthews, R. Baker 19 d P. Vorstenbosch, P. Weuffren, J. Deregt, K. Andrews 13; S. Neish, B. Johnson, B. Carter, N. Morris 22 d G. Crack, M. Dowler, P. Gamble, T. Kuypers 15.

  • Round 4

    Ballarat Indoor Bias Bowls Association - Men's Pennant Ladder - Round 4

    Men’s Pennant rnd 4 results.

    Division 1
    V.R.I. 35 lt Creswick 51:
    M. Dowler, B. Adams, S. Lacy, G. Johnson 9 lt R. Ohlsen, M. Blackburn, J. Matthews, T. Hedger 37;
    J. Wakeling, J. Benney, B. Atwood, N. Peglar 26 d T. Booth, R. Edwards, R. Brehaut, G. Flapper 14.

    Webbcona 18 lt Learmonth 37:
    R. Brown, R. Boag, B. Mahoney, T. Clarke 6 lt M. Casey, M. Smith, G. Stowe, S. Plater 21;
    S. Bromilow, R. Barton, C. Darken, R. Bedggood 11 lt B. Peskett, G. Williams, M. Powell, R. Powell 16.

    Victoria 40 lt Midlands 41:
    D. Spruce, M. Tudorovic, B. King, S. O’Loughlin 20 lt A. Duggan, R. Bond, I. Hedger, S. Hedger 24:
    Mi. Oswin, B. Harrison, R. Chapman, J. Jackson 20 d P. Carlyle, R. Lock, P. Speechley, A. Dalgliesh 17.

    Central Wendouree v Bye

    Division 2:
    Webbcona 40 d Ballarat Golf 24:
    T. Boag, B. Rodger, D. Anderton, W. Pattie 19 d G. Cain, L. Cairns, B. Widdison, J. Stephens 12;
    B. Garnham, W. Schreenan, K. Frost, M. Collins 21 d M. Hallahan, I. Ferguson, P. Tithridge, M. Bibby 12.

    City Oval 36 d East 31:
    P. Orr, J. Pring, B. Coutt, M. Sargent 18 d O. Dunne, Na. Biggin, No. Biggin, T. Driscoll 14;
    A. Graham, G. Gibson, R. Oonk, I. Robinson 18 d P. Clayson, T. Dean, M. Kay, A. Bedggood 17.

    Victoria 29 lt Buninyong 43:
    M. Helmich, I. Willowhite, R. Corbin, M. Oswin 10 lt P. Coulthard, I. Voight, R. Ockwell, D. Casey 23;
    P. Hasse, B. Huebner, A. David, P. Elshaug 19 lt T. Lempriere, T. McDonald, K. Chapman, S. Gollan 20

    Creswick v Bye :

    Division 3:
    Central Wendouree 43 d Learmonth 33:
    N. Brown, P. Banks, I. Long, T. Rosenow 23 d C. Newman, R. Cassar, G. Findlay, K. Stowe 14:
    J. Earle, S. Flack, J. Nimmo, C. Wright 20 d P. Edwards, D. Powell, C. Findlay, P. Beechey 19

    Victoria 30 lt Sebastopol 47:
    S. Sumner, L. Johnston, J. Ferris, R. Whitcher 17 lt J. Hofstra, G. Daily, W. Matthews, R. Baker 21;
    W. Harrison, L. Hanrahan, L. Walsh, V. Wilkens 13 lt B. Johnson, S. Neish, B. Carter, S. Roberts 26..

    V.R.I.33 dw Midlands 33:
    P. Vorstenbosch, P. Weuffren, D. Hucker, K. Andrews 17 d D. Lacy, D. Brown, D. Sparkman, R. Bissett 16;
    M. Hughes, G. Crack, P. Gamble, T. Kuypers 16 lt E. Harwood, B. Wilson, N. Peoples, D. Schreenan 17.

  • Round 3

    Ballarat Indoor Bias Bowls Pennant Ladder - Round Three

    Men’s Pennant rnd 3 results.

    Division 1
    Midlands. 30 d V.R.I. 27:
    A. Duggan, R. Bond, I. Hedger, D. Speechley 19 d T. Lee, B. Adams, S. Lacy, G. Johnson 14;
    R. Lock, G. Plier, A. Dalgliesh, J. Croft 11 lt D. Wilson, J. Benney, B. Atwood, N. Peglar 13 .

    Creswick 38 d Webbcona 32
    A. Annear, M. Blackburn, J. Matthews, T. Hedger 22 d R. Brown, R. Boag, B. Mahoney, T. Clarke 16;
    T. Booth, R. Edwards, R. Brehaut, G. Flapper 16 dw S. Bromilow, R. Barton, C. Darken, R. Bedggood 16.

    Victoria Bye:

    Learmonth 44 d Central Wendouree31 :
    B. Peskett, G. Williams, M. Powell, R. Powell 17 d L. Vincent, T. Burke, P. Murray, P. Ryan 13;
    M. Casey, M. Smith, G. Stowe, S. Plater 27 d L. Verbene,P. Banks , T. Gutteridge, J. Crosbie 18.

    Division 2:
    East 47 d Webbcona 34:
    P. Clayson, S. Kay, P. Dean, A. Bedggood 29 d W. Scheenan, p. Robertson, B. Rodger, W. Pattie15;
    N. Biggin, M. Kay, N. Bedggood, T. Driscoll 18 lt B. Garnham, N. Mahoney, K. Frost, M. Collins 19.

    Buninyong 58 d City Oval 27:
    G. Perkins, R. Ockwell, D. Casey, S. Gollan 31 d A. Graham, R. Oonk, B. Coutt, M. Sargent 12;
    T. Lempriere, T. McDonald, G. Simpson, J. Nunn 22 d T. Coxall, J. Evans, W. Flintoff, I. Robinson 15.

    Victoria Bye:

    Ballarat Golf 44 d Creswick 37:
    S. Bibby, L. Cairns, B. Widdison, J. Stephens 21 lt D. Mitchell, P. Zelley, G. Blackburn, S. Hepworth 27;
    D. Ringin, I. Ferguson, P. Tithridge, M. Bibby 23 d A. Penrice, B. O’Malley, D. Cooper, B. Broughton 10.

    Division 3:
    Learmonth 41 d Sebastopol 36:
    P. Edwards, D. Powell, S. Fitzgibbon, C. Powell 26 d J. Hofstra, G. Daily, , R. Baker 18;
    I. Martin, R. Cassar, P. Beechey, K. Stowe 15 lt B. Johnson, B. Carter, N. Morris, S. Roberts 18.

    Midlands 44 d Victoria 21:
    E. Harwood, P. Speechley, N. Peoples, D. Schreenan 23 d P. Hasse, S. Sumner, L. Johnston, R. Whitcher 9;
    D. Lacey, D. Brown, W. Slocombe, R. Bissett 21 d W. Harrison, L. Hanrahan, L. Walsh, V. Wilkens 12.

    Central Wendouree 39 d V.R.I.33:
    N. Brown, C. Johnson, I. Long, T. Rosenow 21 d P. Vorstenbosch, P. Weuffren, J. Deregt, J. Wakeling 14;
    J. Earle, S. Flack, J. Nimmo, C. Wright 18 lt G. Crack, D. Hucker, P. Gamble, T. Kuypers 19.

  • Round 2

    Ballarat Indoor Bias Bowls Pennant Ladder - Round Two

  • Round 1

    Men’s pennant round 1 results.

    Division 1
    Midlands 32 d Webbcona 26
    P. Carlyle, G. Plier, A. Dalgliesh, J. Croft 18 d R. Brown, P. Robertson, B. Mahoney, T. Clarke 12;
    A. Duggan, R. Bond, I. Hedger, S. Hedger 14 dw S. Bromilow, R. Barton, H. Worsley, C. Darken 14.

    BYE v Creswick.

    Learmonth 32 d V.R.I. 31
    B. Peskett, G. Stowe, M. Powell, R. Powell 18 d T. Lee, J. Wakeling, B. Adams, S. Lacy 9;
    M. Casey, P. Beechey, C. Findlay, S. Plater 14 lt J. Adams, J. Benney, B. Atwood, N. Peglar 22.

    Central Wendouree 32 d Victoria 27
    P. Banks, T. Burke, P. Murray, P. Ryan 17 d D. Spruce, S. O’Loughlin, M. Tudorovic, E.King 11;
    L. Verbene, C. Johnson, T. Gutteridge, J. Crosbie 15 lt P. Tudorovic, B. Harrison, R. Chapman, J. Jones 16.

    Division 2
    Buninyong 40 d Webbcona 29
    G. Perkins, S. Gollan, D. Casey, P. Aldred 19 d B. Garnham, A. VanDerPleog, N. Mahoney, M. Collins 12;
    T. Lempriere, T. McDonald, G. Simpson, J. Nunn 21 d I. Edwards, R. Boag, B. Rodger, K. Frost 17

    BYE v East.

    Ballarat Golf 26 d City Oval 28
    D. Ringin, I. Ferguson, P. Tithridge, M. Bibby 17 lt T. Coxall, C. Gibson, D. Flintoff, I. Robinson 18;
    G. Caine, L. Cairns, B. Widdison, J. Stephens 29 d J. Pring, R. Oonk, A. Graham, M. Sargent 10.

    Creswick 33 lt Victoria 36
    B. O’Malley, D. Cooper, J. Matthews, B. Broughton 11 lt Mi. Oswin, B. Huebner, D. Leeson, P. Elshaug 19;
    R. Prictor, A. Penrice, T. Booth, R. Ohlsen 22 d W. Harrison, J. Ferris, K. Silbereisein, Ma. Oswin 17.

    Division 3
    Midlands 50 d Learmonth 27
    D. Lacey, D. Brown, W. Slocombe, B. Croft 41 d P. Edwards, D. Powell, C. Newman, C. Powell 9;
    E. Harwood, N. Peoples, D. Schreenan, R. Bissett 9 lt I. Martin, R. Cassar, G. Findlay, K. Stowe 18.

    Central Wendouree 46 d Sebastopol 37
    N. Brown, L. Vincent, I. Long, T. Rosenow 27 d B. Carter, T. Beacham, S. Neish, S. Roberts 12;
    J. Earle, S. Flack, J. Nimmo, C. Wright 19 lt N. Morris, G. Daily, B. Johnson, R. Baker 25.

    V.R.I. 48 d Victoria 31
    M. Hughes, P. Weuffren, J. Deregt, K. Andrews 21 d M. Helmich, L. Hanrahan, L. Walsh, V. Wilkens 14;
    D. Wilson, G. Crack, D. Hucker, T. Kuypers 27 d P. Hasse, L. Johnston, R. Corbin, R. Whitcher 14.

Mens Results 2021 Season

Expand all Close all
  • Preliminary Finals

    Division 1:
    Creswick 37 d V.R.I. 28:
    A. Annear, M. Blackburn , J. Matthews, T. Hedger 17 lt S. Lacy, B. Adams, N. Peglar, G. Johnston 19;
    T. Booth, R. Edwards, R. Brehaut , G. Flapper 20 d J. Benney, W. Atwood J. Wakeling, J. Redfern 9;

    Division 2
    East 51 d Victoria 32:
    P. Clayson, N. Biggin, T. Driscoll, N. Bedggood 28 d B. Harrison, D. Prenc, P. Tudorovic, E. King 13;
    O. Dunne, S. Kay, M. Kay, Ad. Bedggood 23 d R. Corbin, I. Willowhite, S. O’Loughlin, M. Tudorovic 19;

    Division 3:
    V.R.I. 47 d Central Wendouree 34:
    P. Vorstenbosch, P. Weuffren, K. Andrews, T. Kuypers 30 d N. Brown, P. Banks, I. Long, T. Rosenow 18;
    D. Wilson, T. Lee, J. Deregt, J. Jones 17 d J. Nimmo, S. Flack, C. Johnson , C. Wright 16;

  • Semi Finals

    Division 1:

    Webbcona 33 lt V.R.I. 35
    S. Bromilow,S. Edmonds,C. Darken, R. Bedggood 19 d J. Benney, W. Atwood J. Wakeling, J. Redfern 14;
    R. Brown, P. Carlyle, C. Steenhuis, B. Mahoney 14 lt S. Lacy, B. Adams, N. Peglar, G. Johnston 21

    Creswick 28 lt Midlands 35
    A. Annear, M. Blackburn , J. Matthews, T. Hedger 12 lt P. Speechley, R .Bond, I. Hedger, David Speechley 18;
    T. Booth, R. Edwards, R. Brehaut , G. Flapper 16 lt B. Nunn, B. Croft, P. Considine, J. Croft 17

    Division 2:

    Central Wendouree 39 d East 23
    L. Verbene, D. Thomson, P. Ryan, J. Crosbie 13 lt P. Clayson, N. Biggin, T. Driscoll, N. Bedggood 16;
    B. Burke, T. Burke, P. Murray, T. Gutteridge 36 d O. Dunne, C. Uthenwoldt, S. Kay, Ad. Bedggood 7

    Victoria 48 d Creswick 26
    R. Corbin, I. Willowhite, S. O’Loughlin, M. Tudorovic 21 d K. Keen, R. Prictor, D. Cooper, B. Broughton 10;
    B. Harrison, D. Prenc, P. Tudorovic, E. King 27 d P. Fontana, P. Zelley, J. Chamberlain, G. Peel 16

    Division 3:

    V.R.I. 35 lt Webbcona 40
    P. Vorstenbosch, P. Weuffren, K. Andrews, T. Kuypers 21 d T. Boag, B. Rodgers, D. Anderton, W. Pattie 17;
    D. Lacy, J. Deregt, T. Lee, J. Jones 14 lt B. Garnham, R. Boag, K. Frost, M. Collins 23

    City Oval 33 lt Central Wendouree 37
    A. Coxall, W. Sandford, J. Evans, P. Cameron 17 lt J. Nimmo, S. Flack, C. Johnson , C. Wright 19;
    T. Grano, T. Spurgo, J. Pring, J. Peddleson 16 lt N. Brown, P. Banks, I. Long, T. Rosenow 18

  • Round 13

    Mens Indoor Ladder Round 13

    Division 1:

    Webbcona 36 d Buninyong 32
    S. Bromilow,S. Edmonds,C. Darken, R. Bedggood 23 d T. McDonald, G. Simpson, W. Morgan, J. Nunn 18;
    R. Brown, A. Muller, C. Steenhuis, T. Clarke 13 lt N. Hand, D. Casey, B. Spencer, P. Aldred 14

    V.R.I. 30 lt Creswick 35
    S. Lacy, B. Adams, N. Peglar, G. Johnston 16 dw G. Peel, A. Annear, J. Matthews, T. Hedger 16;
    J. Wakeling, D. Wilson, J. Benney, J. Redfern 14 lt T. Booth, R. Edwards, M. Blackburn, G. Flapper 19

    Victoria 35 lt Midlands 39
    J. Ferris, A. Dennis, J. Jackson, J. Quick 19 d B. Nunn, B. Croft, P. Considine, J. Croft12;
    D. Britt, F. McGuigan, C. Ford, K. Silberseisen 16 lt P.Speechley, R.Bond, I.Hedger, David Speechley 27

    Learmonth 55 d Ballarat 28
    G. Williams, C. Newman, F. Lennecke, S. Plater 28 d G. Stewart D. Eastman,W. Fitzgerald, A. Dalgliesh 13;
    P. Beechey, G. Stowe, M. Powell, R. Powell 27 d C. Spratling, B. Horwood, D. McGregor, N. Campbell 15

    Division 2

    City Oval 35 d Ballarat 26
    R. Oonk, B. Coutts, M. Sargent, C. Smith 23 d L. Cornish, W. Penhall, L. Calf, P. Ashmore 9;
    L. Sims, I. Robinson, D. Flintoff, W. Roberts 12 lt B. Burge, R. Robinson, B. Sutherland, P. Fothergill 17

    East 23 lt Central Wendouree 24
    P. Clayson, N. Biggin, T. Driscoll, N. Bedggood 8 lt L. Verbene, D. Thomson, P. Ryan, J. Crosbie 12;
    O. Dunne, J. Ryan, M. Kay, Ad. Bedggood 15 d B. Burke, T. Burke, P. Murray, T. Gutteridge 12

    Creswick 29 lt Ballarat Golf 34
    K. Keen, R. Prictor, D. Cooper, B. Broughton 19 d I. Ferguson, D. Ringin, P. Titheridge, M. Bibby 11;
    P. Fontana, P. Zelley, J. Chamberlain, S. Hepworth 10 lt M. Hallahan, B. Widdison, L. Cairns, J. Stephens 23

    Victoria 50 d Midland 22
    R. Corbin, I. Willowhite, S. O’Loughlin, M. Tudorovic 24 d D. Brown, A. Duggan, D. Sparkman, R. Bissett 8;
    B. Harrison, D. Prenc, P. Tudorovic, E. King 26 d M.Templeton, W. Slocombe, G. Jenkins, B.Trezise 14

    Division 3:

    Learmonth 20 d Victoria 28
    I. Martin, M. Casey, R. Peskett, K. Stowe 12 lt P. Hasse, L. Walsh, P. Muller, B. Whitcher 15;
    P. Edwards, R. Cassar , G. Plier, C. Powell 18 d W. Harrison, L. Johnson, J. Cheswick, P. Elshuag 13

    Webbcona 27 lt V.R.I. 31
    B. Garnham, R. Boag, K. Frost, M. Collins 10 lt D. Lacy, P. Weuffren, K. Andrews, T. Kuypers 18;
    W. Schreenan, T. Boag, B. Rodgers, W. Pattie 17 d P. Vorstenbosch, J. Deregt, T. Lee, J. Jones 13

    Central Wendouree 42 lt City Oval 45
    N. Brown, P. Banks, I. Long, T. Rosenow 27 d A. Coxall, W. Sandford, J. Evans, P. Cameron 19;
    J. Nimmo, S. Flack, C. Johnson , C. Wright 15 lt T. Grano, M. Firman, J. Pring, J. Peddleson 26

  • Round 12

    Mens Indoor Ladder Round 12

    Division 1:

    Creswick 43 d Webbcona 29:
    G. Peel, S. Hepworth , A. Annear,T. Hedger 30 d S. Bromilow,S. Edmonds,C. Darken, R. Bedggood 17;
    T. Booth, R. Edwards, M. Blackburn, G. Flapper 13 d R. Brown, P. Carlyle, B. Mahoney, T. Clarke 12;

    Midlands 39 d V.R.I. 31:
    P.Speechley, R.Bond, I.Hedger, David Speechley 17 d S. Lacy, B. Adams, N. Peglar, G. Johnston 15;
    B. Nunn, B. Croft, P. Considine, J. Croft 22 d J. Wakeling, W. Atwood, J. Benney, J. Redfern 16;

    Learmonth 39 d Victoria 36:
    G. Williams, C. Newman, F. Lennecke, S. Plater 21 lt J. Ferris, A. Dennis, J. Jackson, J. Quick 24;
    P. Beechey, G. Stowe, M. Powell, R. Powell 18 d D. Britt, F. McGuigan, C. Ford, K. Silberseisen 12;

    Buninyong 52 d Ballarat 32:
    T. McDonald, G. Simpson, W. Morgan, J. Nunn 25 d G. Stewart L. Cornish,W. Fitzgerald, A. Dalgliesh 15;
    N. Hand, D. Casey, B. Spencer, P. Aldred 27 d C. Spratling, M. Cornish, B. Horwood, D. McGregor 17;

    Division 2

    City Oval 44 lt Victoria 54:
    R. Oonk, B. Coutts, M. Sargent, C. Smith 23 lt R. Corbin, R. Chapman, S. O’Loughlin, M. Tudorovic 29;
    L. Sims, I. Robinson, D. Flintoff, W. Roberts 21 lt B. Harrison, D. Prenc, P. Tudorovic, E. King 25;

    Ballarat Golf 34 lt East 42:
    I. Ferguson, D. Ringin, P. Titheridge, M. Bibby 18 d P. Clayson, N. Biggin, T. Driscoll, N. Bedggood 16;
    M. Hallahan, B. Widdison, L. Cairns, J. Stephens 16 lt O. Dunne, J. Ryan, C. Uthenwoldt, Ad. Bedggood 26;

    Midland 47 d Creswick 34:
    M.Templeton, N. Peoples, W. Slocombe, B.Trezise 20 d K. Keen, B. O’Malley, D. Cooper, B. Broughton 18;
    D. Brown, A. Duggan, D. Sparkman, R. Bissett 27 d P. Fontana, P. Zelley, R. Prictor, J. Chamberlain 16;

    Central Wendouree 42 d Ballarat 28:
    L. Verbene, D. Thomson, P. Ryan, J. Crosbie 23 d W. Penhall, M. Cornish, L. Calf, P. Ashmore 16;
    B. Burke, T. Burke, P. Murray, T. Gutteridge 19 d B. Burge, R. Robinson, B. Sutherland, P. Fothergill 12;

    Division 3:

    V.R.I. 49 d Learmonth 24:
    D. Wilson, T. Lee, J. Deregt, K. Andrews 29 d I. Martin, M. Casey, R. Peskett, K. Stowe 9;
    P. Vorstenbosch, M. Dowler P. Weuffren, T. Kuypers 20 d P. Edwards, R. Cassar , G. Plier, C. Powell 15;

    City Oval 31 lt Webbcona 46 :
    A. Coxall, J. Evans, W. Sandford, P. Cameron 14 lt B. Garnham, R. Boag, K. Frost, M. Collins 28;
    T. Grano, R. Coxall, T. Spurgo, J. Peddleson 17 lt T. Boag, B. Rodgers, C. Steenhuis, W. Pattie 18;

    Central Wendouree 57 d Victoria 25:
    N. Brown, L. Vincent, I. Long, T. Rosenow 24 d L. Johnson, I. Willowhite, J. Cheswick, P. Elshuag 17;
    J. Nimmo, P. Banks, C. Johnson , C. Wright 33 d P. Hasse, L. Walsh, P. Muller, B. Whitcher 8;

  • Round 11

    Mens Indoor Ladder Round 11

    Division 1:

    Ballarat 44 dw Creswick 44:
    G. Stewart D. Eastman,W. Fitzgerald, A. Dalgliesh 18 lt A. Annear , M. Blackburn, J. Matthews,T. Hedger 23;
    C. Spratling, M. Cornish, B. Horwood, D. McGregor 26 d T. Booth, R. Edwards, M. Flapper, G. Flapper 23.

    Webbcona 43 d Midlands 39:
    R. Brown, H. Worsley, P. Carlyle, B. Mahoney18 lt P.Speechley, R.Bond, I.Hedger, David Speechley 25;
    S. Bromilow,S. Edmonds,C. Darken,R. Bedggood 25 d B. Nunn, B. Croft, P. Considine, J. Croft 14.

    V.R.I. 58 d Victoria 13:
    T. Lee, W. Atwood, J. Benney, J. Redfern 23 d A. Dennis, J. Jackson, P. Tudorovic, J. Quick 9;
    S. Lacy, B. Adams, N. Peglar, G. Johnston 35 d D. Britt, F. McGuigan, C. Ford, K. Silberseisen 4.

    Buninyong 33 lt Learmonth 40:
    T. McDonald, G. Simpson, W. Morgan, J. Nunn 20 d S. Fitzgibbon, C. Newman, F. Lennecke, S. Plater 19;
    N. Hand, D. Casey, B. Spencer, P. Aldred 13 lt P. Beechey, G. Stowe, M. Powell, R. Powell 21.

    Division 2

    Creswick 31 d Victoria 29:
    P. Fontana, P. Zelley, , J. Chamberlain, S. Hepworth 14 lt P. Muller, J. Ferris, R. Chapman, E. King 17;
    K. Keen, B. O’Malley, D. Cooper, B. Broughton 17 d R. Corbin, A. David, S. O’Loughlin, M. Tudorovic 12.

    Ballarat 40 d Ballarat Golf 26:
    B. Burge, R. Robinson, B. Sutherland, P. Fothergill 18 d I. Ferguson, D. Ringin, P. Titheridge, M. Bibby 13;
    L. Cornish, W. Penhall, L. Calf, P. Ashmore 22 d M. Hallahan, B. Widdison, L. Cairns, J. Stephens 13.

    East 33 d Midland 29:
    O. Dunne, C. Uthenwoldt, M. Kay, Ad. Bedggood 16 d M.Templeton, N. Peoples, W. Slocombe, B.Trezise 15;
    P. Clayson, N. Biggin, T. Driscoll, N. Bedggood 17 d D. Brown, A. Duggan, D. Sparkman, R. Bissett 14.

    Central Wendouree 33 d City Oval 32:
    L. Verbene, L. Vincent, D. Thomson, P. Ryan 20 d R. Oonk, B. Coutts, M. Sargent, C. Smith 11;
    B. Burke, B. Eldridge, T. Burke, P. Murray 13 lt L. Sims, I. Robinson, D. Flintoff, W. Roberts 21.

    Division 3:

    Victoria 42 dw V.R.I. 42:
    J. Cheswick, L. Hanrahan, P. Muller, B. Whitcher 30 d D. Lacy, M. Dowler, J. Deregt, K. Andrews 22;
    W. Harrison, L. Johnson, L. Walsh, P. Elshuag 12 lt P. Vorstenbosch, P. Weuffren, T. Kuypers, J. Jones 20.

    City Oval 32 d Learmonth 24:
    A. Coxall, J. Evans, W. Sandford, P. Cameron 18 d I. Martin, M. Casey, R. Peskett, K. Stowe 11;
    T. Grano, R. Coxall, T. Spurgo, J. Peddleson 14 d P. Edwards, R. Cassar , G. Plier, C. Powell 13.

    Webbcona 33 lt Central Wendouree 38:
    W. Schreenan, T. Boag, B. Rodgers, C. Steenhuis 18 dw N. Brown, P. Banks, I. Long, T. Rosenow 18;
    B. Garnham, R. Boag, K. Frost, M. Collins 15 lt J. Nimmo, S. Flack, C. Johnson , C. Wright 23.

  • Round 10

    Ballarat Indoor Bias Bowls - Mens Ladder - Round 10

    Men’s pennant round 10

    Division 1:

    Victoria 28 lt Webbcona 36:
    B. Harrison, J. Jackson, P. Tudorovic, J. Quick 11 lt R. Brown, P. Carlyle, B. Mahoney, T. Clarke 18;
    D. Britt, F. McGuigan, C. Ford, K. Silberseisen 17 lt S. Bromilow,S. Edmonds,C. Darken,R. Bedggood 18;

    Creswick 57 d Buninyong 36:
    G. Peel, M. Blackburn, A. Annear , J. Matthews 21 lt T. McDonald, S. Gollan, G. Simpson, J. Nunn 22;
    T. Booth, R. Edwards, R. Brehaut, G. Flapper 36 d S. Josephs, D. Casey, B. Spencer, P. Aldred 14;

    Midlands 32 lt Ballarat 34:
    P.Speechley, R.Bond, I.Hedger, David Speechley 16 d G. Stewart, D. Eastman, W. Fitzgerald, A. Dalgliesh 14;
    B. Nunn, P. Considine, B. Croft, J. Croft 16 lt C. Spratling, B. Horwood, D. McGregor, N. Campbell 20;

    Learmonth 41 d V.R.I. 27:
    G. Williams, C. Newman, F. Lennecke, S. Plater 25 d S. Lacy, B. Adams, W. Atwood, G. Johnston 12;
    M. Powell, G. Stowe, C. Findlay, R. Powell 16 d T. Lee, J. Benney, J. Wakeling, J. Redfern 15;

    Division 2:

    Victoria 39 d East 36:
    I. Willowhite, D. Prenc, R. Chapman, E. King 25 d O. Dunne, C. Uthenwoldt, S. Kay, Ad. Bedggood 18;
    R. Corbin, A. David, S. O’Loughlin, M. Tudorovic 14 lt P. Clayson, J. Ryan, N. Biggin, T. Driscoll 18;

    City Oval 59 d Creswick 21:
    L. Sims, L. McKenzie, D. Flintoff, W. Roberts 30 d P. Zelley, P. Fontana, J. Chamberlain, S. Hepworth 12;
    R. Oonk, B. Coutts, M. Sargent, C. Smith 29 d K. Keen, R. Prictor , D. Cooper, B. Broughton 9;

    Midland 30 lt Ballarat 41:
    M.Templeton, W. Slocombe, B.Trezise, G.Jenkins 10 lt B. Burge, B. Sutherland, R. Robinson, P. Fothergill 26;
    D. Brown, A. Duggan, D. Sparkman, R. Bissett 20 d L. Cornish, W. Penhall, L. Calf, P. Ashmore 15;

    Ballarat Golf 29 lt Central Wendouree 40:
    S. Bibby, I. Ferguson, P. Titheridge, M. Bibby 8 lt L. Verbene, D. Thomson, P. Ryan, J. Crosbie 25;
    M. Hallahan, A. Cairns, L. Cairns, J. Stephens 21 d B. Burke, T. Burke, T. Rosenow, T. Gutteridge 15;

    Division 3:

    Victoria 31 d City Oval 26:
    W. Harrison, L. Johnson, L. Walsh, P. Elshuag 12 lt A. Coxall, J. Evans, W. Sandford, I. Robinson 15;
    J. Cheswick, L. Hanrahan, P. Muller, B. Whitcher 19 d T. Grano, M. Firman, J. Pring, J. Peddleson 11;

    V.R.I. 52 d Central Wendouree 35:
    D. Lacy, D. Wilson, J. Deregt, K. Andrews 18 lt J. Nimmo, S. Flack, C. Johnson , C. Wright 28;
    P. Vorstenbosch, M. Dowler, P. Weuffren, T. Kuypers 34 d B. Kiley, N. Brown, P. Banks, I. Long 7;

    Learmonth 34 lt Webbcona 41:
    P. Edwards, R. Cassar , G. Plier, C. Powell 16 dw T. Boag, B. Rodgers, C. Steenhuis,D. Anderton 16;
    I. Martin, M. Casey, R. Peskett, K. Stowe 18 lt B. Garnham, R. Boag, K. Frost, M. Collins 25;

  • Round 9

    Ballarat Indoor Bias Bowls Association - Men's Pennant Ladders - Round 9

    Men’s Pennant – Round 9

    Division 1:
    Creswick 37 d Learmonth 26
    A. Annear, M. Blackburn, J. Matthews, T. Hedger 17 d G. Williams, C. Newman, F. Lennecke, S. Plater 11;
    T. Booth, R. Edwards, R. Brehaut, G. Flapper 20 d M. Powell, G. Stowe, C. Findlay, R. Powell 15.

    Buninyong 29 lt Midlands 45
    T. McDonald, D. Casey, B. Spencer, P. Aldred 11lt P. Speechley, R. Bond, I. Hedger, David Speechley 24;
    I. McGregor, N. Hand, W. Morgan, J. Nunn 18 lt B. Nunn, P. Considine, B. Croft, J. Croft 21.

    Ballarat 58 d Victoria 39
    G. Stewart, L. Calf, W. Fitzgerald, A. Dalgliesh 21 d B. Harrison, J. Jackson, P. Tudorovic, J. Quick 19;
    M. Cornish, B. Horwood, D. McGregor, N. Campbell 37 d D. Britt, F. McGuigan, C. Ford, K. Silberseisen 20.

    Webbcona 31 lt V.R.I. 41
    S. Bromilow,S. Edmonds,C. Darken,R. Bedggood 17 dw T. Lee, J. Benney, N. Peglar, J. Redfern 17;
    R. Brown, R. Barton, C. Steenhuis, B. Mahoney 14 lt S. Lacy, B. Adams, W. Atwood, G. Johnston 24.

    Division 2
    East 43 d Creswick 31
    O. Dunne, C. Uthenwoldt, S. Kay, Ad. Bedggood 22 d P. Zelley, G. Peel, J. Chamberlain, S. Hepworth 11;
    P. Clayson, N. Biggin, T. Driscoll, N. Bedggood 21 d K. Keen, R. Prictor , D. Cooper, B. Broughton 20.
    Central Wendouree 42 d Midland 32
    L. Vincent, T. Burke, P. Murray, T. Gutteridge 16 lt M.Templeton, W. Slocombe, B. Trezise, G. Jenkins 18;
    L. Verbene, D. Thomson, P. Ryan, J. Crosbie 26 d D. Brown, A. Duggan, D. Sparkman, R. Bissett 14.

    Ballarat 49 d Victoria 29
    L. Cornish, P. Ashmore, L. Calf, M. Fothergill 18 lt D. Leeson, D. Prenc, M. Tudorovic, E. King 19;
    R. Robinson, B. Burge, B. Sutherland, P. Fothergill 31 d L. Johnson, J. Ferris, S. O’Loughlin, R. Chapman 10.

    Ballarat Golf 41 d City Oval 38
    S. Bibby, I. Ferguson, D. Ringin, P. Titheridge 17 lt L. Sims, L. McKenzie, D. Flintoff, W. Roberts 20;
    M. Dowler, M. Hughes, M. Hampson, J. Stephens 24 d R. Oonk, B. Coutts, M. Sargent, C. Smith 18.

    Division 3:
    City Oval 35 lt V.R.I. 43
    A. Coxall, J. Evans, W. Sandford, P. Cameron 24 d D. Lacy, D. Wilson, J. Deregt, K. Andrews 21;
    T. Grano, T. Spurgo, J. Pring, J. Peddleson 11 lt P. Vorstenbosch, P. Weuffren, , T. Kuypers, J. Jones 22.

    Central Wendouree 53 d Learmonth 32
    J. Nimmo, S. Flack, C. Johnson , C. Wright 36 d I. Martin, M. Casey, R. Peskett, K. Stowe 13;
    N. Brown, I. Long , P. Banks, T. Rosenow 17 lt P. Edwards, R. Cassar , G. Plier, C. Powell 19.

    Webbcona 32 d Victoria 26
    T. Boag, B. Rodgers, D. Anderton, W. Pattie 17 d W. Harrison, I. Willowhite, L. Walsh, P. Elshuag 15;
    B. Garnham, R. Boag, K. Frost, M. Collins 15 d P. Hasse, L. Hanrahan, P. Muller, B. Whitcher 11.

  • Rounds 7 and 8 Cancelled (COVID)

  • Round 6

    BIBBA Men’s Round 6 Ladder

    Men’s Pennant

    Division 1

    Midlands 32 d Victoria 27:
    B. Nunn, P. Considine, B. Croft, J. Croft 15 lt P. Tudorovic, J. Jackson, A. Dennis, J. Quick 17;
    P. Speechley, R. Bond, I. Hedger, David Speechley 17 d D. Britt, F. McGuigan, C. Ford, K. Silberseisen 10.

    Division 2

    Midland 36 d Victoria 33:
    M.Templeton, W. Slocombe, B. Trezise, G. Jenkins 22 d B. Harrison, A. David, S. O’Loughlin, R. Chapman 6;
    D. Brown, A. Duggan, D. Sparkman, R. Bissett 14 lt D. Leeson, D. Prenc, M. Tudorovic, E. King 27;

    Division 3

    V.R.I. 43 d Victoria 29:
    D. Lacy, D. Wilson, J. Deregt, K. Andrews 34 d P. Muller, L. Hanrahan, J. Ferris, P. Elshuag 11;
    P. Vorstenbosch, P. Weuffren, , T. Kuypers, J. Jones 9 lt W. Harrison, L. Walsh, R. Corbin, B. Whitcher 18.

  • Round 5

    BIBB Mens Pennant Round 5 Ladder

    Division One

    Victoria 47 d Learmonth 32:
    P. Tudorovic, J. Jackson, A. Dennis, J. Quick 25 d G. Williams, C. Newman, F. Lennecke, S. Plater 15;
    D. Britt, F. McGuigan, C. Ford, K. Silberseisen 22 d M. Powell, G. Stowe, C. Findlay, R. Powell 17.

    Division Two

    Victoria 36 lt City Oval 48:
    J. Ferris, D. Prenc, M. Tudorovic, E. King 22 d L. Mckenzie, A. Graham, M. Sargent, C. Smith 22;
    L. Johnston, B. Harrison, S. O’Loughlin, R. Chapman 14 lt R. Oonk, P. Orr, D. Flintoff, W. Roberts 28.

    Division Three

    City Oval 51 d Victoria 40:
    R. Coxall, J. Evans, W. Sandford, P. Cameron 14 lt W. Harrison, P. Haase, R. Corbin, B. Whitcher 31;
    T. Grano, T. Spurgo, J. Pring, J. Peddleson 37 d L. Hanrahan, P. Muller, L.Walsh , P. Elshuag 9.

  • Round 4

    BIBB Mens Pennant Round 4 Ladder

    Division One

    Victoria 27 lt V.R.I. 47:
    P. Tudorovic, J. Jackson, A. Dennis, J. Quick 17 lt T. Lee, J. Benny, N. Peglar, J. Redfern 25;
    D. Britt, F. McGuigan, C. Ford, K. Silberseisen 10 lt S. Lacy, J. Wakeling, W. Atwood, G. Johnston 22;

    Division Two
    Victoria 34 d Creswick 33:
    D. Leeson, D. Prenc, M. Tudorovic, E. King 19 d P. Fontana, P. Zelley, J.Chamberlain, S.Hepworth 14;
    B. Harrison, A. David, S. O’Loughlin, R. Chapman 15 lt K. Keen, R. Prictor , D. Cooper, B. Broughton 19;

    Division Three
    Victoria 24 lt Webbcona 51:
    L. Johnson, L. Hanrahan, J. Ferris, P. Elshuag 11 lt B. Garnham, R. Boag, K. Frost, M. Collins 18;
    D. Spruce, P. Haase, R. Corbin, B. Whitcher 13 lt R. Barton, B. Rodgers, D. Anderton, W. Pattie 33;

  • Round 3

    BIBB Mens Pennant Round 3 Ladder

    Division One

    Learmonth 28 lt Victoria 42
    P. Edwards, R. Cassar, B. Peskett, M. Powell 19 d L. Johnson, L. Hanrahan, L. Walsh, P. Elshuag 17;
    I. Martin, M. Casey, G. Findlay, K. Stowe 9 lt W. Harrison, P. Haase, R. Corbin, R. Whitcher 25.

    Division Two

    East 26 lt Victoria 46
    O. Dunne, C. Uthenwoldt, S. Kay, Ad. Bedggood 13 lt J. Ferris, D. Prenc, M. Tudorovic, E. King 30;
    P. Clayson, N. Biggin, T. Driscoll, An. Bedggood 13 lt B. Harrison, A. Dvid, S. O’Loughlin, P. Tudorovic 16.

    Division Three

    Webbcona 41 d Victoria 33
    S. Bromilow, S. Edmonds, C. Darken, R. Bedggood 29 d D. Leeson, J. Jackson, A. Dennis, J. Quick 14;
    R. Brown, P. Carlyle, C. Steenhuis, T. Clarke 12 lt D. Britt, F. McGuigan, C. Ford, K. Silberseisen 19.

  • Round 2

    BIBB Mens Pennant Round 2 Ladder

    Division One

    Victoria 49 d Ballarat 22:
    D. Leeson, J. Jackson, A. Dennis, J. Quick 20 d G. Stewart, D. Eastman, N. Campbell, P. Ashmore 13;
    D. Britt, F. McGuigan, C. Ford, K. Silberseisen 29 d B. Horwood, L. Calf, A. Dalgliesh, D. Bowman 9;

    Division Two

    Victoria 51 d Ballarat 40:
    D. Prenc, A. David, M. Tudorovic, E. King 28 d W. Penhall, C. Spratling, D. McGregor, M. Fothergill 18;
    D. Spruce, B. Harrison, P. Tudorovic, R. Chapman 23 d R. Robinson, B. Burge, B. Sutherland, P. Fothergill 22;

    Division Three

    Central Wendouree 39 d Victoria 33:
    J. Nimmo, S. Flack, P. Banks, C. Wright 20 d W. Harrison, P. Haase, R. Corbin, R. Whitcher 15;
    B. Kiley, L. Vincent, I. Long, C. Johnson 19 d L. Johnson, L. Hanrahan, J. Ferris, P. Elshuag 18;

  • Round 1

    BIBB Mens Pennant Round 1 Ladder

    Division One

    Buninyong 31 lt Victoria 50:
    N. Hand, D. Casey, S. Gollan, P. Aldred 16 lt D. Leeson, J. Jackson, A. Dennis, J. Quick 27;
    I. McGregor, T. McDonald W. Morgan, J. Nunn 15 lt D. Britt, P. Tudorovic, F. McGuigan, K. Silberseisen 23;

    Division Two

    Central Wendouree 61 d Victoria 17:
    T. Rosenow, T. Burke, P. Murray, T. Gutteridge 35 d D. Prenc, C. Ford, M. Tudorovic, E. King 7;
    L. Verbene, L. Vincent, P. Ryan, J. Crosbie 26 d D. Spruce, B. Harrison, S. O’Laughlin, R. Chapman 10;

    Division Three

    Victoria 39 d V.R.I. 35:
    L. Johnson, R. Corbin, J. Ferris, P. Elshuag 18 lt P. Vorstenbosch, M. Huges, P. Weuffren, T. Kuypers 21;
    W. Harrison, P. Haase, L. Walsh, R. Whitcher 21 d D. Lacy, D. Wilson, J. Deregt, K. Andrews 14;

Ladies Results 2021 Season

Expand all Close all
  • Grand Final

    Division 2
    Victoria 35 lt Invermay 50:
    M. Bradford, S. Crighton, G. Ward, L. Taffe 21 lt J. Blower, H. Brennan, R. Powell, H. Burzacott 24;
    B. Burgess, K. Kellett, A. Hamilton, P. Anderson 11 lt C. Baker, R. Nunn, J. Souter, F. Grady 26

  • Semi Finals

    Ladies pennant semi finals.

    Division 1

    Midlands 41lt Sebastopol 45:
    B.Ruggles, L. Mason, M. Robertson, L.Vanderlinden 12 lt R. Page, S.Edmonson, T. Cole, E. Pitts 25;
    L. Franks, H. Newman, M. Tait, T. Speechley 29 d V. Lacy, D. Wasley,A. Hovey, C. Helmore 20

    Central Wendouree 52 d City Oval 28:
    C. Gunn, J. Burt, M. Blake, H. Hopkinson 30 d J. Alexander, J. Roberts, M. O’Connor, B. Paton 15;
    L. Kelly, J. Barnes, J. Kenyon, N. Betteridge 32 d A. Poulton, H. Kinnersly, S. Grano,E. Kierce 13

    Division 2

    Creswick 40 Victoria 47:
    J. Hepworth,E. Vanoirschott, L. Hocking, E. Mitchell 23 d B. Burgess, K. Kellett, A. Hamilton, P. Anderson 20;
    S. Birkett, E. Wrigley, J. Rieniets, E. Franklin 17 lt M. Bradford, S. Crighton, G. Ward, L. Taffe 27

    Invermay 41 Sebastopol 34:
    J. Blower, H. Brennan, R. Powell, H. Burzacott 19 dw D. Tobin, M. Clark, N. Thornhill, B. Flynn 19;
    C. Baker, N. Day, J. Souter, F. Grady 22 d L. Opie, P. Weatherhead, D. Wasley, G. Densley 15

    Division 3

    Sebastopol Gold 21 d Buninyong 20:
    T. Lovell, B. Simpson, M. Cassells, K. Parnell 21 d L. Fox, B. Glover, S. Chapman, H. Slater 20

    Sebastopol Blue 13 lt Linton 24:
    A. Kerr, R. Hinds, M. Horne, R. Brunt 13 lt L. White, H. Lindsay, I. Murphy, S. Blomeley 24

  • Round 14

    Ladies Indoor Bowls Ladder Round 14

    Division 2:

    Victoria 38 lt Invermay 48
    B. Burgess, K. Kellett, A. Hamilton, P. Anderson 27 d J. Blower, H. Brennan, R. Powell, R. Nunn 15;
    M. Bradford, S. Crighton, G. Ward, L. Taffe 11 lt C. Baker, N. Day, J. Souter, F. Grady 33

  • Rounds 12 + 13 Cancelled

  • Round 11

    Ladies Indoor Bowls Ladder Round 11

    Division 2:

    Victoria v Bye

  • Round 10

    Ladies Indoor Bowls Ladder Round 10

    Division 2:

    Buninyong 36 d Victoria 34:
    E. Gibson, S. Simmonds, M. Meulan, Joan Worth 18 lt B. Burgess, K. Kellett, V. Chapman, P. Anderson 21;
    J. Pobjoy, M. Toohey, Y. Gamble, Y. Clark 18 d M. Bradford, S. Crighton, G. Ward, L. Taffe 13;

  • Round 9

    Ladies Indoor Bowls Ladder Round 9

    Division 2:

    Victoria 73 d Learmonth 23:
    B. Burgess, K. Kellett, V. Chapman, P. Anderson v P. Rodda, S. Redpath, L. Findlay, L. Owen 9;
    M. Bradford, S. Crighton, G. Ward, L. Taffe v A.Shields, H. Lennecke, S. Marshall, P. Hunter 14

  • Round 8

    Ballarat Indoor Bias Bowls Association - Ladies Pennant - Round 8 Ladder

    Ladies pennant round 8

    Division 2:

    Sebastopol 35 lt Victoria 46:
    L. Opie, P. Weatherhead, G. Densley, B. Sanders 18 lt B. Burgess, K. Hunt(sub), K. Kellett, P. Anderson 24;
    D. Tobin, M. Clark, N. Thornhill, B. Flynn 17 lt M. Bradford, S. Crighton, G. Ward, L. Taffe 22;

  • Rounds 6 and 7 Cancelled (COVID)

  • Round 5

    BIBBA Round Six Ladies Ladder

    Division 2

    Victoria 69 d Creswick 38:
    M. Bradford, S. Crighton, G. Ward, L. Taffe 21 lt J. Hepworth, E. Vanoirschott, L. Hocking, E. Mitchell 22;
    B. Burgess, K. Kellett, A. Hamilton, P. Anderson 48 d A. Vinke, L. Hetherington, J. Rieniets, E. Franklin 16;

  • Round 4

    BIBBA Ladies Round 4

    Division Two

    Victoria – bye.

  • Round 3

    BIBBA Ladies Round 3

    BIBBA Ladies Round 3

    Division Two

    Victoria 30 lt Buninyong 54:
    M. Bradford, S. Crichton, V. Chapman, L. Taffe 12 lt D. Parker, H. Slater, Y. Gamble, Joan Worth 34;
    B. Burgess, E. Gibson (sub), A. Hamilton, G. Ward 18 lt S. Simmonds, J. Pobjoy, M. Meulan, Y. Clark 20;

  • Round 2

    BIBBA Ladies Round 2

    BIBBA Ladies Round 2

    Division Two

    Learmonth 27 lt Victoria 56
    M. Lakey, P. Rodda, A. Sheilds, L. Finlay 14 lt M. Bradford, S. Crichton, K. Kellett, L. Taffe 27;
    S. Redpath, H. Lennecke, P. Hunter, S. Marshall 13 lt B. Burgess, M. Bromley, A. Hamilton, P. Anderson 29.

  • Round 1

    BIBBA Ladies Round 1

    BIBBA Ladies Round 1

    Division Two

    Victoria 56 d Sebastopol 38:
    B. Burgess, M. Bromley, A. Hamilton, P. Anderson 27 d L. Opie, D. Wasley, G. Densley, B. Sanders 21;
    M. Bradford, S. Crichton, K. Kellett, L. Taffe 29 d D. Tobin, M. Clark, N. Thornhill, B. Flynn 17;